View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mark occomore
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 9955 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:17 pm Post subject: Your Favourite Film Of All Time |
|
|
I love watching those classic movies. War films - Where Eagles Dare and The Great Escape. Comedies - Laural and Hardy and you can't beat the old Carry Ons. I also like The Wizard Of Oz..
So what are your all time classic movies? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark Mayhew
Joined: 11 Dec 2006 Posts: 2897
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I love Where Eagles Dare-I have watched that film more times than any other.
Other classics which are my favourites include Zulu, Bridge over the River Kwai, Jaws, Planet of The Apes (original), The 49 Steps, A Bridge Too far.
I must go and have a look at my video/DVD collection which is boxed up following a house move a few months ago. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark occomore
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 9955 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Blade Runner is another one starring Harrison Ford. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian Robinson Site Admin
Joined: 11 Dec 2006 Posts: 3609 Location: Chorley, Lancashire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My favourites are ET and Brazil, but after that it's a long list of films I love! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cherskiy
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 3701 Location: near Amble, Northumberland
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order and off the top of my head:
The Thing (1982 remake)
Leon
Some Like It Hot
Benny and Joon
Aliens
Heat
Cross of Iron
Taxi (the original French movie)
Jamon Jamon
Delicatessen
And there's ten to be getting on with.... _________________ Author: “To the Ends of the Earth: A Snapshot of Aviation in North-Eastern Siberia, Summer 1992”
(Free to read via Kindle Unlimited) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RockitRon
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 7646
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order, and discounting musicals
The Last Picture Show
On Golden Pond
Frankie and Johnny
Roxanne
Blues Brothers
The Guns of Navarone
Duck Soup
War of the Roses
The Sting
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof _________________ Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rachel Guest
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's a toss up between
Dumb and Dumber and the Blues Brothers for my favourite movie
other movies I've liked.
Perfect World
The Lion King
The Little Mermaid
Beauty and the Beast
Robin Hood (Disney version)
Independence Day
Men in Black ( but not the sequels)
What lies Beneath
Indiana Jones ( all of them)
I watched a movie called Seven when it first came out. It put me into shock, I had to go for counselling. Not been to the cinema since.
I don't trust movie makers or the certification body ( BBFC) any more. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian Robinson Site Admin
Joined: 11 Dec 2006 Posts: 3609 Location: Chorley, Lancashire
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rachel wrote: | I watched a movie called Seven when it first came out. It put me into shock, I had to go for counselling. Not been to the cinema since.
I don't trust movie makers or the certification body ( BBFC) any more. |
Why? It was a certificate 18 and the content should have been clear from the promotion. Plus, not all films in the cinema are like that!
(I think Se7en is brilliant and saw it twice in the cinema, plus bought on VHS and DVD). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyAndy2 RAJARed Member
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 548 Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This Island Earth
When Worlds Colide
Day the Earth Stood Still
(50 sci-fi, very corny but in a cosy way!)
Stir Crazy
Kelly's Heroes
Rio Bravo
28 days later (not really a Zombie fest fan but I loved the atmosphere of this film, society broken down, London deserted....great)
Vertigo
Rear Window (seen loads ofd times but still gives me butterflies in the stomach when the man realises he is being watched) _________________ Some say he once threw a microwave oven at a tramp and that all his potted plants are called 'Steve'.....all we know is, he's called 'The Stig!'. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rachel Guest
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ian Robinson wrote: | Rachel wrote: | I watched a movie called Seven when it first came out. It put me into shock, I had to go for counselling. Not been to the cinema since.
I don't trust movie makers or the certification body ( BBFC) any more. |
Why? It was a certificate 18 and the content should have been clear from the promotion. Plus, not all films in the cinema are like that!
(I think Se7en is brilliant and saw it twice in the cinema, plus bought on VHS and DVD). |
It was sick. I didn't really know what it was about before I watched it, just turned up at the cinema and thought I'll give that a go. Afterwards I was unable to speak for 5 days.
Other 18 cert movies I'd seen prior to that didn't have that effect. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian Robinson Site Admin
Joined: 11 Dec 2006 Posts: 3609 Location: Chorley, Lancashire
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fair enough. It is a bit intense. I was just wondering 'cos I also really like the rest of the films on your list and found it weird we're so different over that one! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rachel Guest
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I still watch movies .. just watch em at home on DVD... hubby vets them for me No phyco stuff....
I love cartoons, comedy and happy endings... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RockitRon
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 7646
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't mind the odd horror or violence that's obviously OTT (hence The War of the Roses in my list) but psycho stuff and stalking/hostage type films are upsetting (I can't even watch EastEnders these days).
I also left out family/childrens films from my list. Just about every Disney animation, up to Toy Story 2, would have appeared on it. More recent ones seem to have been almost too clever, in terms of effects, dialogue and execution, for their own good. _________________ Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Briant
Joined: 02 Jun 2007 Posts: 964 Location: Liverpool England UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
'Casablanca' and most of Humphrey Bogart's other films!
'The Searchers' with John Wayne and Jeffery Hunter
'North by Northwest' with Cary Grant, James Mason and Eva Marie Saint
'Vertigo' with James Stewart and Kim Novak
'High Noon' with Gary Cooper and Grace Kelly. It was Lee Van Cleef's first film!
'Gunfight at OK Corral' with Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas and Lee Van Cleef again.
'Shane' with Alan Ladd, Jack Palance and Van Heflin
'2001' with the great musical score by Strauss and others
'The Godfather' series, Brando, Pacino, Caan etc.
'Paths of Glory' with Kirk Douglas, George Macready and Adolphe Menjou
'Gilda' with Glenn Ford and Rita Hayworth
'The girl can't help it' with Edmond O'Brien, Tom Ewell and Jayne Mansfield
Andy, as regards Science Fiction, 'Rio Bravo' and Hitchcock films we have a lot of favourites in common, sir! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rachel Guest
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RockitRon wrote: | I don't mind the odd horror or violence that's obviously OTT (hence The War of the Roses in my list) but psycho stuff and stalking/hostage type films are upsetting (I can't even watch EastEnders these days).
I also left out family/childrens films from my list. Just about every Disney animation, up to Toy Story 2, would have appeared on it. More recent ones seem to have been almost too clever, in terms of effects, dialogue and execution, for their own good. |
oh!! Toy Story, I forgot about that .... Great movie.. love it
What's wrong with him?
Lazer envy
It's not a lazer it's a little light that blinks!!
also Muppets Christmas Carol.....
One leg Jim ... count em, one
Oh I forgot Trains, Planes and Automobiles too!
What the hell you driving?
Oh we had a small fire last night....
and
Do you have forty two dollars and a nice watch?
No, I have two dollars and this Casio... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cherskiy
Joined: 08 Dec 2006 Posts: 3701 Location: near Amble, Northumberland
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AndyAndy2 wrote: |
Kelly's Heroes
|
How could I have forgot this? Used to be the highlight of my Christmases when I was younger. "Stop hitting me with those negative waves!" The production staff had even tried to make the Tigers look like Tigers, which is more than could be said for the likes of "Castle Keep", etc.
If we're also talking about 50s B-movies, then I'll have to add "Forbidden Planet" to the list - simply for the firefight with the invisible monster that leaves huge indentations on the stairs to the C-57D. _________________ Author: “To the Ends of the Earth: A Snapshot of Aviation in North-Eastern Siberia, Summer 1992”
(Free to read via Kindle Unlimited) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark occomore
Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 9955 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I do like the Die Hard Movies. Batman old, and new. Can't wait for the next one out in summer 2008. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|